Privacy Policy

We at My-webtech.com understand that your privacy is important. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is handled properly by our staff and our service providers. In addition, we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Act 1988), the Spam Act, and Do Not Call Register. General Principles of Policy Whatever information we gather on this site is strictly for our use and is not shared with anyone public or private for any reason. We will not sell any such information that the customer has shared with us to anyone and keep the information strictly in our database for future communication with the Customer.

Our View on the Personal Information

We store the personal information from your order form for our communication with you regarding latest offers and discounts available on our site. It is also used tracking issues related to previous dealings with our site and helps provide the necessary after sale support and services.
We have an option wherein a customer can simply write us a mail at info@my-webtech.com and get all his personal information removed from our database. You may even mail us to correct any personal information stored with us. We collect the Personal Information as described in the Privacy Policy WHENEVER YOU USE OUR SITE FOR SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU EXPRESSELY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

WE COLLECT THE FOLLOWING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you fill any Contact Forms available in the site we collect Name, Age, E-mail, Country, Company or any information you choose to provide. When you contact us through e-mail or phone you choose to disclose the information voluntarily necessary for the communication

Analytics

Some information is accessible passively. Google Analytics is one such technology. Whenever you visit our site your time, date and the imp address can be known. Use of Information We Collect Information you submit to us or to third parties that support us in collecting information is used by us to respond to requests that you make to improve our site and better performance of the site

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not disclose to or share your personal information with third parties unless you ask or authorize us to do so.We may share some or all of your Personal Information with Parent Company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under a common control, in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Policy

 

Privacy of Minors

We do not intentionally collect or maintain information from persons under the age of 13 Change in Privacy Policy We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy anytime, Please review this policy frequently If you have any questions please mail us at info@my-webtech.com

 

Payment Details

When a Customer purchases any services or an item from our site my-webtech.com, we use this information only for completing the transaction. Computer Information We may at times, ask for complete details of the Computer like make, configuration, software installed and other information that may be necessary for selling or servicing of computer/computer parts

 

Methods of contacting you include but are not limited to:

1.) Email: You can unsubscribe at any time, either via the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each email message, or by contacting our Privacy Officer.
2.) SMS: We do not market our services to you via SMS. We will however send you an SMS for the sole purpose of fulfilling the services which you have requested. Such messages include: a) Confirming your appointment; b) Advising that a technician is on route; c) Requesting your feedback on services we’ve performed; and/or d) Reminding you that your subscription service is about to expire.
3.) Telemarketing: We do not market our services to you via the use of outbound marketing techniques. We will however contact you via phone for the sole purpose of fulfilling a subscription you may have with us. Such messages may include: a) Reminding you that you have an active subscription and to make the most of it; and/or b) Reminding you that your subscription service with us is due to expire.

You can advise us at the time of the call that you do not wish to receive such reminders via phone, we will not contact you for these purposes.
In each of the above instances, please allow 5 business days for these requests to be processed.